Articles Of JUST Advisors
Georgia Legislation Digest: normative acts in force, adopted or under discussion in June 2024
This digest provides an overview of Georgia's regulatory acts in force, adopted or under discussion in June 2024. The document covers various areas including tourism, education, civil society, taxation, pension reform, construction and agriculture.
Find and download the PDF digest below
Statute: Law of Georgia "On Tourism"
Context: Article 12 of the Law, providing for the issuance of a Government Decree on mandatory insurance of tourists entering Georgia, is suspended until January 1, 2026. Recall that in the original version of the Law "On Tourism" the Decree on compulsory insurance of tourists was to be adopted by June 1, 2024.
Status: adopted on June 13, 2024, published (entered into force) - June 27, 2024.
Text of the law:
Statute: Law of Georgia on Higher Education
Context: Amended to allow suspension of a student's status due to pregnancy and childbirth or for health reasons. Also, a student of a higher military educational institution is given the right to suspend the student status in case of non-payment of tuition fees at the second level of academic higher education for a period not exceeding 1 year.
Status: adopted on May 30, 2024, published (entered into force) - June 13, 2024.
Statute: Document "On national goals of general education".
Context: Defines the national goals of general education and is the basis for the development of the main indicators of the national curriculum and general education system.
Status: Adopted on June 12, 2024, published on June 13, 2024.
Civil Society, NCOs, Media
Statute: Law of Georgia "On Transparency of Foreign Influence"
Context: Entered into force with the exception of Article 9 and Article 10, paragraph 2, which will enter into force on the 60th day after publication.
Status: Adopted on May 28, 2024, published (entered into force) on June 3, 2024.
Regulatory act: Bill on Family Values and Protection of Minors
Context: Regulates issues related to marriage, adoption of a minor, medical manipulation for gender reassignment, indication of gender in state documents, etc. Establishes May 17 as a day of sanctity of the family and respect for parents. The legislative package consists of 19 bills.
Status: under discussion in Parliament, supported in the first reading.
Text of the bill:
Statute: Amendments to the Law on Exemption from Administrative Fines
Context: Exemption from administrative penalties for persons who violate the rules of isolation, quarantine or wearing a mask during the covida pandemic from June 23, 2021 to July 4, 2023.
Status: passed on third reading.
Statute: Amendments to the Tax Code of Georgia
1) transitional provisions are supplemented with a paragraph concerning the write-off of recognized tax debts of individuals arising before January 1, 2021,
2) under certain conditions and for a certain period, tax preferences are established for companies that received assets of foreign companies from countries with preferential taxation.
3) excise tax rates for tobacco and tobacco products have been changed.
Status: entered into force on June 4, 2024 and June 13, 2024, respectively.