Anna Davidson, Founder and Managing Partner of JUST Advisors
In Georgia, since January 2023, the rules for the technical inspection of cars have changed somewhat
In Georgia, since January 2023, the rules for the technical inspection of cars have changed somewhat: the requirements for emissions and noise levels have been tightened. Plus, repeated maintenance (after eliminating the shortcomings) was also made paid.
How to pass a vehicle inspection in Georgia
Technical inspection of any category of cars registered in Georgia has been made mandatory since January 2019 (before that it was canceled in 2004). New passenger cars (category M1) must be delivered to the technikal inspection center in the fourth year after production. Cars from 4 to 8 years old are tested every two years. Cars over 8 years old - once a year.
Inspection center specialists are check:
• compliance with the documents of the type, brand, model and color of the machine, whether there have been changes in the design;
• working condition of headlights and reflectors;
• technical condition of the braking system;
• the presence of rear-view mirrors, wipers and washers;
• axle, wheels, tires, suspension;
• steering play, steering column lock;
• chassis and its components;
• noise and emissions levels.
Technical inspection is carried out using technical diagnostic tools, as well as visual and organoleptic control methods. During the repeated MOT, only a visual inspection of the vehicle and an inspection of the items to which there were complaints are carried out.
The TI procedure is quite simple: all you need is a car passport, an identity card and a receipt for payment for services. You need to come to one of the PTI stations (the full list is on the PTI website | ტექდათვალიერება), pay the fee (the tariff depends on the category of the vehicle, for passenger cars - 60 GEL), and give the car to the tester. The specialist himself will drive it along the obstacle course. On the specified site, you can also find out the date of the mandatory technical inspection, see the FAQ and register online or by phone by selecting the nearest TI point.
If you arrived in Georgia in your car, received temporary Georgian numbers and put the car on temporary registration, you will need to pass a technical inspection within 30 days. In this article, we said that you can drive a car with foreign numbers in the country until the expiration of 90 days (during this period, the rules for passing TI and liability for violating the rules do not apply to it), after which it must either be released for free circulation in Georgia, or place under temporary import regime. Here you can read about the traffic rules in Georgia, common violations and fines.
New technical inspection rules in Georgia in 2023
From January 1, 2023, changes in the technical regulations for scheduled maintenance in Georgia came into force. Stricter emission standards have been introduced: the emission factor for cars with a gasoline engine is now 0.55% CO (instead of 0.6% before). Also, an Employee of the center will more carefully assess the noise level. Repeated technical inspection after the elimination of deficiencies (a month is given for this) has become paid since February — 20 GEL for passenger cars.
What will they pay attention to when servicing a car during an exhaust level check:
• On visual inspection, there is visible excess of exhaust gases (smoke color is black or grey).
• The manufacturer’s emission control device is missing or clearly defective.
• There are leaks that can have a significant impact on emissions calculations.
During the inspection, the maximum noise level and the health of the noise reduction system are also measured. This parameter should not deviate from the manufacturer’s specification by more than 10 decibels. If there is no information on the maximum noise level for a particular car model, the following indicators are taken by default:
1. For vehicles with diesel engine:
• category M1 and N1 (cars with a capacity of 4 to 8 seats, pickups and trucks with a total weight of up to 3.5 tons) — 100−110 dB;
• category M2, N2 (vehicles for the carriage of passengers with a capacity of more than 8 seats, but up to 5 tons, trucks with a total weight of more than 3.5 tons) — 105−115 dB;
• category M3, N3 (vehicles for passenger traffic with a capacity of more than 8 seats and more than 5 tons, trucks over 12 tons) — 110−120 dB.
2. For vehicles with a gasoline engine:
• category M1 and N1 — 95−105 dB;
• category M2, N2 — 100−110 dB;