Starting April 1, 2024, TBC Bank is implementing updated policies and procedures to comply with international sanctions.
Marina Piduashvili, Partner, Lawyer
Recently, the leading Georgian bank, TBC Bank, introduced updated policies and procedures, designed to comply with international sanctions imposed by the UN, UK, USA, and EU.
Who does this affect?
The policy applies to both commercial and non-commercial organizations, as well as individuals, who send or receive funds to countries of "special attention."
Let’s delve into the details.
Restrictions on currency transactions with the russian federation
Checks on currency transactions involving the Russian Federation are being tightened. The bank may request additional documents such as invoices, contracts, certificates of origin of goods, etc., to verify whether your transaction falls under sanctions.
Transactions involving designated/sanctioned individuals or entities supporting Russia’s military-industrial complex are strictly prohibited.
Restrictions on currency transactions with other countries
Indirect transactions with sub-sanctioned countries, such as the Islamic Republic of Iran, are also prohibited.
Specifically, the prohibition extends to international trade settlements where the counterparty, country of origin of goods, transport route, or country of registration of the transport vehicle (in aviation, maritime, land, and rail transport) is connected to Iran or any other sanctioned country.
Terms for sending international payments
Documentation requirements for sending international payments depend on the recipient company’s country.